Privacy statement JP2 Stichting

The JP2 Stichting, based at Steenschuur 19, 2311 ES Leiden, The Netherlands, may process your personal information in relation to the services of the JP2 Stichting and/or because you have contacted us by submitting a contact form via the website to the JP2 Stichting. 

WHICH INFORMATION THE JP2 STICHTING COLLECTS

The JP2 Stichting may process the following personal information:

  • Your first name and surname
  • Your address 
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address
  • Your payment information (including your IBAN number/bank account number)
  • Additional personal information that you actively provide us with by email and/or by post and/or by phone

WHY THE JP2 STICHTING NEEDS YOUR INFORMATION

The JP2 Stichting processes your personal information in order to contact you if in accordance with your written request  (by email and/or by post and/or via Facebook and/or via Twitter and/or via another type of social media) and/or by phone.

Furthermore the JP2 Stichting can use your personal information to carry out an agreement of assignment, to fulfil our legal obligation or to fulfil a justified interest.  

Your bank information will only be used to process an order placed in our web shop (or via personal contact) or in completion of a donation that we received.

HOW LONG AND WHERE THE JP2 STICHTING STORES YOUR INFORMATION

The JP2 Stichting will retain your information longer than is necessary to realise the targets for which the information has been collected. In case we do not come to an agreement, your information will not be saved longer than one year, unless we are obligated to save your information longer to fulfil our legal obligations. All data will be saved in a cloud environment. All portable devices that contain your information are locked.

SHARING WITH OTHERS

The JP2 Stichting only gives your information to third parties when this is necessary to process an agreement with you or to fulfil a legal obligation. In any other case your information will not be submitted to others without your express permission.

We will close a data processing agreement with companies that process your information on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal information. The JP2 Stichtings remains responsible for this processing. 

FOLLOWING YOUR WEBSITE VISIT

The JP2 Stichting uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone by the first visit to our website. This ensures that the website has optimal functionality. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works optimally or can be used optimally. Additionally, cookies are used to  track your browsing habits so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. 

Upon your first visit to our website we informed you of the application of  these cookies and requested confirmation of your intention to proceed to the website on this basis. . You can unsubscribe by updating the preferences of your Internet browser. Furthermore, you can delete your browser history via the preferences of your Internet browser. 

The JP2 Stichting uses Google Analytics. The JP2 Stichting has not given Google permission to pass analytics information to third parties.

ACCESS, CHANGE AND DELETE YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information, to correct it or to delete it when this is legally permitted. You may send us a request to access, correct or delete your personal information by sending an email to [email protected] Please attach a copy of your ID card/passport. The JP2 Stichting will respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than four weeks.  

SECURITY

The JP2 Stichting takes the protection of your information seriously and we take measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. Should a breach of our security occur unexpectedly, leading to a significant chance of serious adverse repercussions impacting the security of your personal data, we will inform the Dutch Data Protection Authority. If this infringement has serious consequences for your privacy, we will inform you of any possible infringement.

Our website uses a reliable SSL Certificate to prevent your personal data from falling into the wrong hands. If you are under the impression that your data are not well-protected or if you detect indications of abuse, please contact [email protected]

The JP2 Stichting does not intend to collect personal data from individuals under the age of sixteen without the express permission of their parents or legal guardians. However, we cannot verify whether an individual is older than 16 years old. We strongly advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent the collection of data from children under the age of 16 without the permission of their parents. If you’re concerned that we have collected data from a person under the age of 16 without the permission of their parents, please contact us via [email protected] 

COMPLAINTS OR NOTIFICATIONS

Should you have any concerns regarding the management of your data, please send us an email via  [email protected]. We will then process your complaint. The JP2 Stichting would also like to remind you that a complaint can be made to the Dutch Data Protection Authority by using the following link (in Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

CONTACT INFORMATION

The contact information of the Foundation is as follows:

Website: www.jp2.nl
Address: JP2 Stichting, Steenschuur 19, 2311 ES Leiden, The Netherlands
Email: [email protected]
Other websites: www.tweetingwithgod.com and www.twitterenmetgod.nl/webwinkel